California  |  Immigration Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 11/10/04, 6:19 pm

H1-b

Dear Sir/Madam,

I finally got a H1-B approval on October 2004 after the filing on June 2004. Due to certain reason, I have quited the job without finding a new sponsor company to transfer my H1-B.

1. May I know how long i can stay in state after loosing a job ?

2. What kind of status i should change in order to be legally stay in US?

3. What if I find a new company which willing to sponsor my H1-B at the end of NOV? Is it too late?

Last, i truely appreciate your kindness reply.

Best regards !

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

81 Answers given in the last few hours.

86611 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search