Legal Question in Immigration Law in California


Dear Sir/Madam,

I finally got a H1-B approval on October 2004 after the filing on June 2004. Due to certain reason, I have quited the job without finding a new sponsor company to transfer my H1-B.

1. May I know how long i can stay in state after loosing a job ?

2. What kind of status i should change in order to be legally stay in US?

3. What if I find a new company which willing to sponsor my H1-B at the end of NOV? Is it too late?

Last, i truely appreciate your kindness reply.

Best regards !

Asked on 11/10/04, 6:19 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Re: H1-b


The law doesn't really grant you a grace period after you loose your H1B job. If you think that you can find a job soon, than stick to finding a job and later you could file for a new H1b.

If not I would switch to a visitor's status as soon as possible. Depending on what country you are from, you may be eligible for an E2 visa and start your own company while you look for a job for example.

Feel free to call 619 819 92 04 for a free consultation.


Read more
Answered on 11/11/04, 7:06 pm
Myron Morales Lee Lane Smith LLP

Re: H1-b

You should file a new petition and then go outside the U.S. to get the visa stamp.

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 11/11/04, 6:29 am
Baoqin Wang Law Office of Baoqin Wang

Re: H1-b

Please visit my website and read some articles regarding H1B related topics.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 11/11/04, 11:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California