Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

H1-b

Dear Sir/Madam,

I finally got a H1-B approval on October 2004 after the filing on June 2004. Due to certain reason, I have quited the job without finding a new sponsor company to transfer my H1-B.

1. May I know how long i can stay in state after loosing a job ?

2. What kind of status i should change in order to be legally stay in US?

3. What if I find a new company which willing to sponsor my H1-B at the end of NOV? Is it too late?

Last, i truely appreciate your kindness reply.

Best regards !

Asked on 11/10/04, 6:19 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: H1-b

Hi,

The law doesn't really grant you a grace period after you loose your H1B job. If you think that you can find a job soon, than stick to finding a job and later you could file for a new H1b.

If not I would switch to a visitor's status as soon as possible. Depending on what country you are from, you may be eligible for an E2 visa and start your own company while you look for a job for example.

Feel free to call 619 819 92 04 for a free consultation.

Jacob

Read more
11/11/04, 7:06 pm
Myron Morales Lee Lane Smith LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: H1-b

You should file a new petition and then go outside the U.S. to get the visa stamp.

myronmorales@hotmail.com

Read more
11/11/04, 6:29 am
Baoqin Wang Law Office of Baoqin Wang
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: H1-b

Please visit my website www.yiminmeiguo.com and read some articles regarding H1B related topics.

Good luck.

Read more
11/11/04, 11:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now