Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

My h1b has been all prepared and ready to file, but my LCA came only today on April 5 and USCIS also stopped accepting applications today - do you have any advice for this situation? Is there ANY way to file my H1B? Thanks!

Asked on 4/05/13, 11:11 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You're going to have to wait until next year, unless you can find a cap-exempt employer. Your potential employer should have filed your LCA a lot sooner than they did.

Read more
Answered on 4/06/13, 8:59 am
Andrew Harrell W. Andrew Harrell, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You don't say whether or not you were represented by a lawyer. This may be a case of malpractice. You may want to explore other non-immigrant visas that may keep you in the country and working, e.g., TN (if Canadian or Mexican), L, O, etc.

Read more
Answered on 4/06/13, 1:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now