Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

I am under H1B visa for an employer and would like to start a business of my own. The business is for real estate investing. I can partner with friend with green card and would like to know how can I proceed with it. Would like to hear advice from legal professional with experience of immigration law, corporate and real estate.

Asked on 6/04/13, 3:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A foreign national can always invest in a U.S. business, they just cannot work for the business without a special visa. However, you would need to speak with a CPA about tax ramifications.

Make sure you continue your H-1B employment, or you will fall out of status & can become subject to Removal.

Read more
Answered on 6/05/13, 5:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now