Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

K3 Visa

I am a green card holder I need to know if I can bring my wife in the United States by K3 Visa?

Thank you .

Asked on 5/01/08, 10:51 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Amy Haihua Gu Law Offices of Amy Haihua Gu
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: K3 Visa

The brief answer is no, only U.S. citizens can do that.

Read more
Answered on 5/01/08, 11:51 pm
Michael Cho Law Offices of Michael Cho
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: K3 Visa

You'll need to be a US citizen to apply for a K-3 spouse visa.

Read more
Answered on 5/02/08, 8:44 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: K3 Visa

Before anything else, thanks for writing me at

No, you cant. A 'K' visa is for a fiance of US citizen. You can request for an extension of your Green Card for she, no a 'K' visa.

You may visit

Any doubt or another question, let me know it please.

Thank you very much for visiting me at

Read more
Answered on 5/02/08, 9:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now