Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

How long does it take to obtain a work permit?

Actually I have 2 questions:

1. I am here on a F1 visa and plan on getting married, If I file for adjustment of status, and file the I-130 does this incluide my work permit?

2.How long does it take before this is approved and I am allowed to work in the US?

Asked on 2/02/09, 3:22 pm

7 Answers from Attorneys

Rebecca White Law Office of Rebecca White
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: How long does it take to obtain a work permit?

If you file the I-130 with an I-485 and I-765, the work permit is by regulation to be issued within 90 days of filing. You will still need a social security number, and that can be another few weeks to months.

If you have further questions or concerns please contact my office directly.

Read more
2/02/09, 3:26 pm
Larry L. Doan Law Office of Larry L. Doan
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: How long does it take to obtain a work permit?

The I-765 has to be filed also with the adjustment application. Yes, they can take up to 90 days after that to issue the work permit but normally, it won't take very long, perhaps a month and a half to two months in the Los Angeles area for your type of case.

Larry L. Doan, Esq.

Note: The above response is provided for information only and should not be construed as legal advice, nor to create an attorney-client relationship, which can only be established through payment of consideration.

Read more
2/02/09, 3:35 pm
Michael Cho Law Offices of Michael Cho
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: How long does it take to obtain a work permit?

You may include the employment authorization document application along with the I-130 and adjustment of status application.

Comprehensive information can be found here:

http://www.msclaw.com/Green_Card_for_Spouse.html

Read more
2/02/09, 3:38 pm
Paul M. Heller, Esq. Heller Immigration Law Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: How long does it take to obtain a work permit?

Once the 'adjustment' package filed, including form I-765, the USCIS has 90 days to issue the EAD (this is mandated by law).

You cannot work until after the EAD is issued.

Please call or email me; I'll be more than happy to speak with you about this.

Best,

p

Read more
2/02/09, 4:27 pm
Rebecca White Law Office of Rebecca White
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: How long does it take to obtain a work permit?

If you file the I-130 with an I-485 and I-765, the work permit is by regulation to be issued within 90 days of filing. You will still need a social security number, and that can be another few weeks to months.

If you have further questions or concerns please contact my office directly.

Read more
2/02/09, 4:44 pm
Joseph La Costa Joseph La Costa, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: How long does it take to obtain a work permit?

Ninety days max, if you are going top be in Southern California contact my office.

Read more
2/02/09, 5:57 pm
Alice Yardum-Hunter Alice M. Yardum-Hunter, a Law Corp.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: How long does it take to obtain a work permit?

Certainly, you can secure employment authorization ("work permit") when you file for adjustment of status. You are not ineligible to adjust status in the U.S. even if you are not employment authorized, so even before the permit is approved, you could begin employment without consequence to you if an employer would hire you without the work permit. It takes about three months to get employment authorization after you file. In rare instance, an expedite process is also available.

For more information, write to me at alice@yardum-hunter.com or check me out at http://www.yardum-hunter.com.

Sincerely,

Alice M. Yardum-Hunter, Attorney at Law, Certified Specialist, Immigration & Nationality Law, State Bar of CA, Bd. of Legal Specialization

Read more
2/03/09, 1:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now