Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

I have a pending daca application. If I marry a us citizen now should I decline my daca application and apply for marriage visa?

Asked on 6/10/13, 1:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can withdraw your DACA application, however, if you entered without inspection you will need to file a provisional waiver & apply for your immigrant visa at the U.S. Consulate abroad.

Since there are risks in filing this type of case, I highly recommend you speak with an experienced Immigration Attorney & consider legal representation (i.e., don't file it yourself AND don't use a notario!).

Read more
Answered on 6/10/13, 7:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now