California  |  Immigration Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 8/15/13, 4:09 pm

I am planning to apply for E-2, so I will need to set up the legal entity before I can apply for the immigration visa.

Will I need to set up an equity only structure or can the company also be established using debt, e.g. a convertible note. In case I cannot use a note, would it be possible to structure the note in a way that the maturity date is far enough in the future, e.g. 3 years.

I was planning to structure the deal as 50% equity, with the remaining 50% as convertible note, so I can participate preferred with that portion in an upcoming funding. But I would want to have both portions count toward E-2.

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

133 Answers given in the last few hours.

8661 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search