Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

I am planning to apply for E-2, so I will need to set up the legal entity before I can apply for the immigration visa.

Will I need to set up an equity only structure or can the company also be established using debt, e.g. a convertible note. In case I cannot use a note, would it be possible to structure the note in a way that the maturity date is far enough in the future, e.g. 3 years.

I was planning to structure the deal as 50% equity, with the remaining 50% as convertible note, so I can participate preferred with that portion in an upcoming funding. But I would want to have both portions count toward E-2.

Asked on 8/15/13, 4:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

An E-2 investment must be made with at-risk funds. I would highly recommend seeking legal representation for your E-2 visa endeavor before you engage in any investment that might not meet the E-2 eligibility criteria.

Read more
Answered on 8/16/13, 8:45 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88433 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now