California  |  Immigration Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 10/15/12, 7:03 pm

I'm about to send my application for Deferred Action Childhood Arrivals. I recently got married and haven't changed my name through the Mexican consulate, all my documentation has my single name but I would like to receive my work permit with my married name. Will the marriage certificate be sufficient for USCIS?

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

70 Answers given in the last few hours.

86611 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search