Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

I took USA citizen ship class, test and went to swearing in ceremony. I have a Social Security number. Is there some way for me to prove I am an American citizen, some document I should have? I live in Mexico right now and want to be able to cross the border frequently for business and relatives on both sides.

Asked on 6/27/13, 1:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Harrell W. Andrew Harrell, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The Social Security number is irrelevant. If you successfully naturalized as a U.S. citizen, then you will need to apply for a U.S. passport, presenting your naturalization certificate as proof. If you are in Mexico, you can initiate a passport application through the U.S. consulate. If you are going to travel, U.S. federal law requires that you use a U.S. passport to re-enter the U.S. Apply at once!

Read more
6/27/13, 4:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88099 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now