California  |  Immigration Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 8/26/12, 9:07 am

I am came to USA on L1 visa (Currently in the state: CA) working in Company A. I applied for H1(thru consultancy) in USA and got approved in Aug 2012 October thru Company B. I received new I94 with change of status from L1 to H1. I have already applied from L2 to H4 for my dependents.

1) How long I can work in Company A(with L1 visa) after 01 Oct? (due to market if it takes some time to get new job on H1 Visa, to come out of the company A (L1)

What is the time limit to shift to H1 company from L1 company after change of status to H1 from L1.

2) Is there any impact in future (in H1 extensions or in Green Card process) if I continues to work in the same company A on L1 for couple more months (with L1 Visa, even though his change of status is changed to H1 with new I-94 number)? In this situation is his stay in USA legal or Illegal currently?

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

115 Answers given in the last few hours.

8662 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search