Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

I'm waiting for my priority date and if the immigration bill came out I still getting my green card?

Asked on 6/27/13, 7:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Although any potential new law is going to take a while to be enacted, you will still be eligible for whatever benefit you have already applied for. Hopefully any proposed immigration reform will eliminate the current backlog, so potentially you could be eligible to apply for adjustment sooner, assuming any law actually is enacted.

Read more
6/27/13, 10:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now