Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

will settling 2 credit card debt affect my wives green card renewal? The card total 34k.

Asked on 6/23/13, 11:00 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joseph La Costa Joseph La Costa, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It may not affect the green card filing. However, we need additional facts. You may contatct us for a consultation at 619-922-5287 or email: [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 6/23/13, 3:32 pm
Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I do not see that your or her personal debt will affect a renewal of the "greencard", as long as no means-tested benefit was obtained.

Read more
Answered on 6/24/13, 12:48 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88433 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now