Legal Question in Insurance Law in California

In 1997 I was engaged and we both took out life insurance policies making each other the beneficiary but we each owned our policy. When we divorced in 2001, my husband said he wasn't going to pay for his policy and gave it to me to pay. I have been paying ever since. The other day I was looking at the policy and realized he was the owner and realized I may not still be the beneficiary. I called and was told they couldn't tell me any information but could stop paying if I no longer wanted to pay for it. Is there any way to find out if he changed the beneficiary without telling me without getting in touch with him?

Asked on 6/07/13, 7:55 am

Experienced California Attorneys

At the Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi we handle most types of Personal Injury Cases and Tort cases including: automobile, truck, motorcycle, pedestrian, bike, and slip and fall accidents, dog bites, wrongful death, legal malpractice, medical malpractice and products liability cases. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at EBLegal.com

2 Answers from Attorneys

Armen Tashjian Law Offices of Armen M. Tashjian
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should have the policy. Just review what it says.

Read more
6/07/13, 8:46 am
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

None that I am aware of. But why not just ask him for a copy of the policy and proof that you are still the beneficiary.

Read more
6/07/13, 9:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now