Legal Question in Insurance Law in California

My car has been vandalised and my car insurance doesn't want to pay for the reparation. They are only giving me $2,700 when the quote from the car repair shop is for $4,900. I pay extra on my policy to insure my classic car for up $18,000 and now they are telling me that no matter where I take it, for example a shop they refer me to, they will not pay more than 2,700 because it is an old car. When I signed up for this insurance I asked them if they insured classic cars and they told me yes and told me I can pay extra so if anything happens it would be covered for up to $18,000

Asked on 5/10/12, 4:57 pm

Experienced California Attorneys

At the Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi we handle most types of Personal Injury Cases and Tort cases including: automobile, truck, motorcycle, pedestrian, bike, and slip and fall accidents, dog bites, wrongful death, legal malpractice, medical malpractice and products liability cases. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at EBLegal.com

1 Answer from Attorneys

Steven Murray Steven W. Murray, APC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I had a similar case several years ago, but the insurer was a classic car insurer. It seems you have the same thing but by endorsement. The insurer paid much more to settle the bad faith case than it would have by paying the legitimate claim. Go see a lawyer. Good luck.

Read more
5/10/12, 5:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now