Legal Question in Insurance Law in California

If a criminal case is dismissed due to lack of evidence how is it that a insurance company can send the former "suspect" a invoice requesting payment for damages & cite a police report for a case that never reached arraignment due to lack of sufficient evidence.

Asked on 4/16/13, 2:55 am

Experienced California Attorneys

At the Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi we handle most types of Personal Injury Cases and Tort cases including: automobile, truck, motorcycle, pedestrian, bike, and slip and fall accidents, dog bites, wrongful death, legal malpractice, medical malpractice and products liability cases. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at EBLegal.com

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Quite simple, the standard of proof for civil liability is very different from criminal conviction. Criminal charges must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Civil claims only have to be proved by a "preponderance of the evidence" which is an old fashioned phrase that means "more likely true than not true." A classic example of this is O.J. Simpson being acquitted of murder but found liable in the lawsuit by the families for wrongful death for killing Nichole Simpson and Ron Brown.

Read more
4/16/13, 6:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now