Legal Question in Insurance Law in California

If i hit some one and they teel me they dont want to gothrough isurance but end up wanting to a week later is that legal

Asked on 12/25/11, 10:30 pm

Experienced California Attorneys

At the Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi we handle most types of Personal Injury Cases and Tort cases including: automobile, truck, motorcycle, pedestrian, bike, and slip and fall accidents, dog bites, wrongful death, legal malpractice, medical malpractice and products liability cases. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at EBLegal.com

2 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Worth Law Offices of Robert J. Worth
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. You have no contractual agreement that the other party must comply with. That person has the right to change their mind since there was no evidence of any exchange of consideration (something of value) in return for that person to be bound. Good luck and I hope this information helps you understand.

Read more
12/26/11, 9:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now