Legal Question in Insurance Law in California

My husband got in a head on collision 8/2012 ( in CA). The CHP deemed it the other driver @ fault and his insurance took liability. Do we or our attorney or our insurance have a legal right to know other insured's Limits of Liability?

Asked on 8/21/13, 8:42 pm

Experienced California Attorneys

At the Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi we handle most types of Personal Injury Cases and Tort cases including: automobile, truck, motorcycle, pedestrian, bike, and slip and fall accidents, dog bites, wrongful death, legal malpractice, medical malpractice and products liability cases. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at EBLegal.com

3 Answers from Attorneys

John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can get this in litigation. Also have an attorney review the facts of the case if you are injured. The CHP decision is not final.

www.gertzandlaurie.com

818 345-0123

Read more
8/21/13, 10:03 pm
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Only if you sue and demand the information as part of discovery in the case. On the other hand, it would be insurance bad faith for the insurance company to get their client sued because they refuse to disclose that information in negotiations to settle the claim without litigation.

Read more
8/21/13, 11:40 pm
Armen Tashjian Law Offices of Armen M. Tashjian
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your lawyer should ask for that information and if refused file a lawsuit promptly. Your husband may get additional damages. See Boicourt v. Amex Assurance Co. (2000) 78 Cal. App. 4th 1390.

Read more
8/22/13, 10:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now