Legal Question in Insurance Law in California

Line of Sight

In residential insurance claims, where can source references be found to guide adjusters in determining what repairs will be included under ''line of sight.''

For clarification, line of sight would occur if damage occurred in your living room and under insurance it was going to be totally repainted. Your living room opens onto a family room (doorway, no door in between). The family room is in the line of sight from the living room and because one has fresh paint, so must the other.

Where are the guidelines for adjusters and estimators and any laws for this found?

Thank you!

Asked on 4/11/04, 12:12 pm

Experienced California Attorneys

At the Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi we handle most types of Personal Injury Cases and Tort cases including: automobile, truck, motorcycle, pedestrian, bike, and slip and fall accidents, dog bites, wrongful death, legal malpractice, medical malpractice and products liability cases. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at EBLegal.com

1 Answer from Attorneys

Steven Murray Steven W. Murray, APC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Line of Sight

Section 2695.9 of the Fair Claims Settlement Regs requires an insurer to " . . . replace all items in the damaged area so as to conform to a reasonably uniform appearance."

If the color is noticeably different, you may have some negotiating position. But the insurer does not have to repaint your whole house. Use common sense and fairness to resolve this.

Read more
Answered on 4/15/04, 6:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now