Legal Question in Insurance Law in California

what are the word used to describe to a judge, when a ins auto insurance company breach the contract by not doing what they ar supposed to do.

Asked on 5/17/11, 9:28 am

Experienced California Attorneys

At the Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi we handle most types of Personal Injury Cases and Tort cases including: automobile, truck, motorcycle, pedestrian, bike, and slip and fall accidents, dog bites, wrongful death, legal malpractice, medical malpractice and products liability cases. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at EBLegal.com

3 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The words are "bad faith." If your own insurance company acts in bad faith you can sue them. Watch out for legal time limits.

Read more
Answered on 5/17/11, 9:41 am
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on what they were supposed to do and who they were supposed to do it for. If it was your insurance company, Mr. Stone may be right that it was "bad faith." If it's the other guy's insurance company, though, you have no rights at all.

Read more
Answered on 5/17/11, 11:34 am
Thomas Libby Law Offices of Thomas L. Libby
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Both prior answers have useful information in answer to your question. If it is your insurance company, it might be bad faith. That is not available to you in the case of when it is the other person's insurance company though in either case it may represent violation of claims handling regulations which can be brought to the attention of the state Dept. of Insurance which has a consumer complaint and request for assistance process.

Another part of the answer is a part of your question itself. If the company breaches what the contract says is required of it, the identification of the legal cause of action is "breach of contract."

Read more
Answered on 5/18/11, 8:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now