Legal Question in Insurance Law in California

I work for a University and I am unable to put my Significant other of 30 years on my insurance due to we are not in a female to female or man to man relationship. The only way I can put him on my insurance is if he is 62 years of age. I believe this is a discrimination issue of the State of California. So my question is can I sue ?

Asked on 1/14/12, 10:15 am

Experienced California Attorneys

At the Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi we handle most types of Personal Injury Cases and Tort cases including: automobile, truck, motorcycle, pedestrian, bike, and slip and fall accidents, dog bites, wrongful death, legal malpractice, medical malpractice and products liability cases. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at EBLegal.com

2 Answers from Attorneys

George Shers Law Offices of Georges H. Shers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, because it is not invidious discrimination. Homosexual couples are allowed to get benefits because the law prevents them from being "married". You are not married by your own free choice and there is a very simple remedy to your problem.

Read more
1/14/12, 10:44 am
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on whether same-sex couples who are not registered domestic partners can get the benefits. The reason for the same sex or 62 requirement is that those are the requirements for a couple to register as domestic partners. Homosexual couples cannot marry, and there are social security and estate planning issues once you are over 62 that can create problems for couples who marry after that age. Heterosexual couples can marry. There are some, but very few differences between domestic partnership and marriage. So it is perfectly legal for an employer and the employer's insurance plan to require you become a formal legal couple by the method available to you, before allowing partner coverage. If they are allowing same sex couples who are not domestic partners to insure partners, but not heterosexual couples THEN you MIGHT have a case and should talk to an attorney in person.

Read more
1/14/12, 7:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now