Legal Question in Intellectual Property in California

artist died 1994, but original art has copyright of 2006. is this ok?

Asked on 5/14/13, 11:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Perry Law Offices of Charles R. Perry
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It's possible, yes. For instance, if the heir to the artist's estate and the artwork in question decided to register the copyright, then there is no problem. Without more, however, it isn't possible to tell if the registration is proper in this case.

Read more
5/15/13, 12:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now