Legal Question in Intellectual Property in California

I got this from an attorney and wanted to see if it was true and if it also applies to Intellectual Property:

When you dismissed the action with prejudice, the legal effect of doing so was that you dismissed any claim that xxx misappropriated your trade secrets, leaving him able to do whatever he wished with the information you claimed was trade secret

Asked on 6/12/13, 8:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Perry Law Offices of Charles R. Perry
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Without seeing the complaint and the claims that were dismissed with prejudice, and possibly the settlement agreement that was signed in connection with that dismissal, it is impossible to answer your question.

You will need to go to a lawyer and get a consultation.

Read more
6/12/13, 8:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now