California  |  Intellectual Property

Legal Question

Asked on: 5/06/13, 2:41 pm

I am the author of a non-fiction book on inventory management.

My book was published by a well known publisher.

I would like to create a video course, based on the know-how I have accumulated. naturally, the contents of the video course are likely to be similar to the content in my book...

Will I be violating my publisher's copyrights ?

2 Answers


Answered on: 5/06/13, 2:45 pm by Jim Betinol

I would recommend that you review your agreement with the publisher as this will govern how derivative works are to be treated. Feel free to contact our office is you need assistance.

Kind regards,

Jim


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Withrow and Betinol Law 520 Broadway Ste. 350 Santa Monica, CA 90401

Other answers from this attorney

Answered on: 5/06/13, 7:29 pm by Rob Reed

Short answer: Much more likely than not.

Longer short answer: It should be spelled out in the agreement quite clearly if you are with a well-known publisher. Hire an attorney to review.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Law Office of Robert A. Reed 15233 VENTURA BLVD, SUITE 1010 Sherman Oaks, CA 91403

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

133 Answers given in the last few hours.

8661 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search