Legal Question in Intellectual Property in California

Can I claim the rights of a song originally by somebody else, but remixed by me

Asked on 5/18/13, 6:29 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Rob Reed Law Office of Robert A. Reed
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Without the copyright holder's permission, no.

Read more
5/18/13, 7:01 pm
Charles Perry Law Offices of Charles R. Perry
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Mr. Reed is correct. Indeed, you may have already infringed on the rights of the copyright holder.

Read more
5/18/13, 11:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now