Legal Question in Intellectual Property in California

Copyrighting a phrase

Is it possible to copyright a phrase that I would like to market on t-shirts, bumper stickers, etc. If so, do I do a trademark, copyright, both?

Asked on 6/10/02, 1:24 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Amy Ghosh Law Offices of Amy Ghosh
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Copyrighting a phrase

Copyright and Trademark both. If need any help...contact me at 818-481-9284

Read more
6/10/02, 2:16 pm
John Fagerholm Law Offices of John W. Fagerholm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Copyrighting a phrase

Dear Amy:

A phrase that you want to put on a t-shirt should be trademarked. A copyright is for a creation (poem, song, etc.) that you put in a tangible form. How soon are you looking to start putting the phrase on the t-shirts. Trademarks take some time to register.

John W. Fagerholm, Esq.

Read more
6/11/02, 6:18 pm
Keith E. Cooper Keith E. Cooper, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Copyrighting a phrase

For a phrase, your better choice would most likely be trademark, but you may also be able to copyright depending upon the length of the phrase, whether you are using it as a design, and other factors.

Trademark is an expensive and time-consuming process and it would be in your interest to consult with a competent trademark/copyright attorney before proceeding. A brief consultation could save you time, money, and effort.

If you are in Los Angeles and would like further help, please feel free to call me for an appointment.

Read more
6/18/02, 5:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now