Legal Question in Intellectual Property in California

how much does your estate have to be worth to warrant a living trust.

Asked on 8/18/13, 7:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jim Betinol Withrow and Betinol Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A value of your estate is not the deciding factor on whether or not to have a living trust. Aside from reducing your potential tax liability it can also be used to avoid cost associated with probate which is set by law, or to avoid certain default distribution which you may not want. I would recommend that you setup an appointment with an estate planning attorney to discuss your specific situation. If you cannot find one in your area, I would be happy to connect you with my partner who handles these types of matters.

Read more
8/19/13, 12:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now