Legal Question in Intellectual Property in California

I made a profile on a porn website a couple years ago. I requested to take it down and did all the steps that were needed. My account is still there. What can I do?

Asked on 8/11/12, 3:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joel Selik www.SelikLaw.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As with any company, sometime they require a strong showing to take the appropriate action. Citing to them the relevant laws and a letter that shows them you are serious, for example, an attorney letter, may be what is required.

Read more
8/11/12, 8:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now