Legal Question in Intellectual Property in California

Greetings. My question is about liability as an LLC owner in terms of copyright infringement.

I'm trying to learn if one would create a single member LLC that, for example - would be sued for copyright infringement for using a copyrighted image in a web publication, is the owner of the LCC personally liable in any way?

Thanks for any responses

Asked on 5/07/13, 9:11 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Charles Perry Law Offices of Charles R. Perry
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the owner of the LLC contributed to the infringement -- ie chose the image to be posted, authorized its posting, participated in its posting, then yes, the owner would have exposure. This follows the general rule that a person is liable for the torts he personally commits or in whose commission he participates.

Read more
5/07/13, 12:23 pm
Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Whoa; I'm not so certain this is correct. It is entirely possible that a properly-capitalized and operated LLC would shield the owner from personal liability. That's what the first "L" in LLC is supposed to mean. Of course, many single-member LLCs are thinly capitalized and sloppily operated, so that the "LLC veil" can be pierced in court.

Read more
5/19/13, 8:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now