Legal Question in Intellectual Property in California

Sub-Contractor creating intellectual property/product for Client

As a sub-contractor, I have recently developed a testing product for a client in an area where historically getting that info has been difficult. This product has been successful, and I would like to sell to others, but how tied to the current client is this? I signed a general non-disclosure agreement, but nothing about what I bring to the table.

Asked on 10/30/07, 1:40 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Cathy Cowin Law Offices of Cathy Cowin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Sub-Contractor creating intellectual property/product for Client

You haven't provided sufficient detail to be able to answer with any assurance. You need to investigate the situation further with an attorney.

Read more
10/30/07, 1:47 pm
Wilfred Holness WILFRED HOLNESS
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Sub-Contractor creating intellectual property/product for Client

All may depend on the contract you entered into with the client and their participation in the innovation.

Read more
10/30/07, 1:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now