Legal Question in Intellectual Property in California

I wrote music for a new musical for several years and then was dropped by the writer of the book and lyrics who is now using the same lyrics with a new composer. Our songs were recorded but never performed in a production. Do I have any rights in this situation?

Asked on 10/28/13, 11:56 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Lapin, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may. We would need to understand fully all the facts and circumstances in order to reach a conclusion. For example, are there any written agreements in place? Were you considered an employee at the time these works were created?

I suggest that you discuss this over with a lawyer in private to explore your options.

If you would like to discuss further over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

Kind regards,

Frank

www.LanternLegal.com

866-871-8655

frank@lanternlegal.com

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis

Read more
10/29/13, 6:03 am
Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

While I can't say I disagree with the previous answer, I am somewhat more doubtful that you have a case, for the following reason. It sounds as though you were composing the music only, and not writing the lyrics. Now, they're using a different composer to write the music for the same lyrics -- which lyrics were written by a third person. Based on this analysis (which may be incorrect), I'd say you have no creative connection or influence on the final product, and therefore have no claim under intellectual-property laws. You would have a claim, of course, if you were an employee or under contract and the terms of your employment or contract were breached.

Read more
10/29/13, 8:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now