Legal Question in International Law in California

I was in an american chain hotel in curope and had some bad experiences--can i sue these guys from the usa or do i have to hire an attorney in euope even thugh the hotel is an american chain?

Asked on 3/07/13, 9:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is impossible to answer your question without a great deal more information about the occurrences. You also need to realize that many chain hotels are actually franchises or under some other similar licensing arrangement to use the name without the chain actually owning the individual locations. If the property you stayed at is locally owned it is very unlikely that you would have any way of getting jurisdiction in the U.S.

Read more
3/07/13, 10:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More International Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now