Legal Question in Investment Law in California

The legal requirements for investment and loan. I know the definition but I cannot find a law the explains them.

Asked on 4/18/13, 2:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As a starting point, go on line and look up Hameetman v. California Franchise Tax Board, an unpublished 2006 case. The references therein may be useful. I don't know of any specific single law defining the distinction between debt and equity investment; there may be some in regualtions of the IRS and FTB, but in close cases courts may have to rely on gut feel.

Read more
4/18/13, 3:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Investment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Investment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now