Legal Question in Investment Law in California

I have a note dated 6-13-06 for $2200.00 due within 60 days plus 3% interest, plus pay legal action to collect debt written in the note. can I still collect or is it passed the statue of limitation?

Asked on 7/25/13, 5:49 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Too late.

Read more
7/25/13, 6:42 pm
Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yep, too late. It was due 8-12-06 and past due on 8-13-06, so suit needed to be brought by 8-13-12 to comply with the six-year statute of limitations. Note, however, that the statute of limitations is "tolled" (paused in its running) by certain events, such as the debtor being somehow unavailable. Otherwise, you're about a year too late.

Read more
7/26/13, 7:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Investment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Investment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now