Legal Question in Investment Law in California

I am vested in an annuity retirement plan into which my employer pays a specified amount for every hour that I work. This is all in accordance with the local union contract under which I work. My question is, how can I obtain this money so that I can invest it in my new, desired career? When I have called the annuity's call center I was told that I can only access the money at age fifty five and at that age it would only be a loan. I have accrued a little more than two hundred thousand dollars over eleven years and understand that there may be penalties and taxes assessed. Thank you, James

Asked on 4/08/13, 2:48 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the annuity doesn't allow you to take money out until age 55, and then only as a loan, then you cannot get the money until age 55 and only as a loan.

Read more
Answered on 4/08/13, 10:09 pm
Charles Perry Law Offices of Charles R. Perry
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You would have to review the terms of the retirement plan. It is not possible to advise you without knowing those terms.

I would speak with a union representative to see if there is someone within the union that can advise you.

Read more
Answered on 4/09/13, 12:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Investment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Investment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now