Legal Question in Juvenile Dependency in California

I have a 13 year old son. He is always talking back to me and adult. He is always get supended from school, last year he was kick out of one school . Is there anyway I can send him to juvenilia hall in hope he will do better once he been to jail ?

Asked on 10/16/12, 11:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daphne Macklin Law Office of Daphne L. Macklin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

An out-of-control 13 year old is a challenge. The behaviors that you have described are troubling but you want to avoid having your child "sent" to juvenile hall. There are two reasons, first, simply being placed in custody without a thorough plan for behavior modification is not likely to result in any changes in the youth. Second, under California law, the parent of a child in juvenile hall or out of home placement is responsible for the cost of that care.

I recommend that you meet with your son's school principal and counseling staff to identify community and school resources that may be of assistance in addressing his conduct issues. I noted that you live in the 94555 zip code. There is a family resource center in your community that may be of assistance to you. I would work with the school and the school district to identify the appropriate resources which may include individual and family counseling, parenting classes for you that focus on parenting adolescents, and an educational program that includes an assessment of whether your child may have learning disabilities, physical medical problems or emotional issues that are being "acted out" by his conduct. The challenges you are facing are better addressed in the community and through the education system rather than the juvenile justice system. Good luck.

Read more
10/16/12, 12:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Juvenile Dependency questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now