Legal Question in Juvenile Dependency in California

informal temp.guardianship

i gave my mother temporary guardianship over my 2 children,however she passed away i fear that one of the childs father wants to take her away,but i have sole and legal custody,of one of them,the other s father is incarcerated what do i do?

Asked on 1/20/08, 12:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Rooney D. G. Rooney, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: informal temp.guardianship

Whatever guardianship might have existed, ended when your mother passed away. You have full legal and physical custody. The father must proceed in family law court to establish custody rights.

Read more
1/20/08, 12:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Juvenile Dependency questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now