Legal Question in Juvenile Dependency in California

Shoplifting

My son (16) was arrested for shoplifting.

(1)I picked him up at the store at the request of the arresting officer. No paper work was given/to be sent by mail. Received 47 days after the date. Arrested Feb 23 at about 9:00 PM and received notice of appointment with probation dept on April 11. Does he not have the right to a speedy trail as an adult does? (within 45 days)

(2)He was apprehended inside the store. (before going through the sensors and exiting the doors.) Doesn't he have to be outside the store?

(3)Should I seek representation or just admit guilt?

Asked on 4/13/03, 2:40 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

E. Daniel Bors Jr. Attorney & Counselor At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Shoplifting

Dear Inquirer:

Nothing herein shall create an attorney-client relationship, unless a written retainer agreement is executed by the attorney and client. This communication contains general information only. Nothing herein shall constitute an attorney-client communication nor legal advice. There likely are deadlines and time-limits associated with your case; you should contact an attorney of your choice for legal advice specific to your personal situation, at once.

If you haven't already done so, please visit my

web site at --

http://www.CaliforniaDivorceAttorney.com

The site contains quite a bit of general information about California Family Law, Tenants' Rights, and Juvenile Dependencies, as well as information about me (education, experience, et cetera) and my office (location, hours, fees, policies).

NOW, IN RESPONSE TO YOUR INQUIRY --

I do not represent clients in Juvenile Delinquency matters, but PLEASE get your son a lawyer!!

Thanks for sharing your interesting inquiry with us on LawGuru, and good luck with your case.

Read more
4/17/03, 8:34 pm
Jonathan Kelman Law Offices of Jonathan I. Kelman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Shoplifting

At this point you should not admit guilt and speak with an experienced attorney as soon as possible - please call me at 310-286-1218.

Read more
4/13/03, 7:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Juvenile Dependency questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now