Legal Question in Employment Law in California

If your a 1099 employee can you be fired for refusing to do work that was not in your original agreement?

Asked on 6/28/13, 3:21 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You cannot be a 1099 contractor and an employee. The terms are mutually exclusive. If you are a true 1099 contractor, the question would be governed by the terms of your contract.

Read more
6/28/13, 3:47 pm
Phillip Wheeler Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At Law- caonlinelawyer.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Timothy McCormick is correct. You cannot be a 1099 contractor and an employee.

Read more
6/28/13, 4:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now