Legal Question in Employment Law in California

AB 98 and IWC Wage order No.9 for public transit drivers

I work for a public transit district and our charter is under a public utility. Our union recently ratified a contract that basically signs away our right to breaks and meal periods. Is this legal? Are we not entitled to compensation when meal periods are missed? If this is not legal what recourse do we have? Our union business agent did not explain any of this to us and we were forced to vote on a contract without first being able to read it. Does this constitute ''failure to represent''? If so, I need to find someone that can handle this type of case. This situation is in North San Diego County.

Asked on 12/23/05, 7:52 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Gregory Cartwright The Cartwright Law Group, APLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: AB 98 and IWC Wage order No.9 for public transit drivers

There is a lot going on in your question here. Instead of a lengthy reply, please email me privately to discuss this. I practice in San Diego County, and would love to meet with you, review the CBA, and see if we can help out.

Read more
12/27/05, 6:04 pm
OCEAN BEACH ASSOCIATES OCEAN BEACH ASSOCIATES
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: AB 98 and IWC Wage order No.9 for public transit drivers

It would seem the the election was invalid if the terms of the contract were not disclosed. The denial of breaks is a violation of the Labor Code. Call me directly at 16192223504.

Read more
12/28/05, 2:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now