Legal Question in Employment Law in California

Asking on behalf of myself and co-workers after a meeting today: Can they require we who are in house employees, not outside independant reps to use our own credit and cash for out of town trips to trade shows of which we do not have the means? They took all our company credit cards away about a month ago.

Asked on 7/15/13, 9:19 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

California Labor Code section 2802 requires employers to "indemnify" employees for business-related expenses that the employee incurs as a direct result of his or her employment. This would apply to trade shows that your employer requires you to attend. However, the employer does not necessarily need to give you a company credit card; they could pay for the expenses themselves in advance, or they could reimburse you on the back end.

In any event, they can not force you to incur these expenses and then refuse to reimburse you.

If you feel your employer has violated California labor law, you should contact an experienced California employment lawyer regarding your situation.

Good luck!

Read more
7/15/13, 9:37 pm
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Mr Korobkin hits the nail on the head

Read more
7/20/13, 11:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now