Legal Question in Employment Law in California

Can my boss alter my overtime that i worked on my time sheet after i signed my card

Asked on 11/04/13, 8:23 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Absolutely not. The hours you worked are the hours you worked, and your boss must pay you for every hour (and every minute).

Document every time your boss does this, including the change that was made. You should speak to an employment attorney ASAP regarding your situation.

Good luck to you.

Read more
Answered on 11/04/13, 8:33 pm
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with the previous answer EXCEPT if what you entered contained errors and the changes made to time card correct. Just because you filled it out and signed it doesn't cast it in stone. If there were any mistakes in your timekeeping your employer has the right to correct them.

Read more
Answered on 11/04/13, 9:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now