Legal Question in Employment Law in California

can my boss legally fire me for me not knowing my multiplication tables?

Asked on 6/10/13, 6:46 pm

5 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yup.

Read more
6/10/13, 8:48 pm
Charles Perry Law Offices of Charles R. Perry
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are an at-will employee in California, there is no question but that you can be terminated for this reason.

Read more
6/10/13, 10:49 pm
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Would like more facts but if you are a at will employee than yes. If you are not an at will employee or part of a union etc than the answer may be different.

This gratuitous response does not create an attorney client relationship. The advice provided herein is generic, may not apply to your circumstances and is not to be relied upon in your actions. An attorney client relationship is created only upon execution of a retainer agreement hiring me or my firm.

Read more
6/10/13, 11:18 pm
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq. Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the job you were hired for requires you to have this skill then yes.

DISCLAIMER: This is general information only and based upon limited information. Facts that could change the outcome have not been evaluated.

Read more
6/11/13, 1:47 am
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not only are there no laws against poor management, 'unfair treatment', or rude, obnoxious or harassing behavior by management or other employees, but in general, unless an employee is civil service, in a union, or has a written employment contract, they are an 'at will' employee that can be disciplined or terminated any time for any reason, with or without Ďcauseí, explanation or notice.

Read more
6/11/13, 5:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now