Legal Question in Employment Law in California

California Employees Banked Sick Time has been taken away with no compensation and they have been given 5 Sick Days a year. Is this Legal in California?

Asked on 10/27/13, 10:07 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. Sick time is not the same as vacation. Vacation vests when earned. Sick time is only entitled when taken. So you only get what you are entitled to when you use it. Just as an employer can demote you and cut your pay at any time, they can eliminate unused sick time and change the accrual rules.

Read more
Answered on 10/27/13, 10:22 pm
Kristine Karila Law Office of Kristine S. Karila
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, sick time can be taken away because it is to be used when sick and is not considered to be earned wages as earned vacation or PTO is.

Read more
Answered on 10/28/13, 10:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now