Legal Question in Employment Law in California

I am in commission sales. I have been asked to solicit our vendors for fund to support an offsite meeting, do i have to do this? I sell equipment not fund raising for the managers meeting.

Asked on 6/14/13, 7:48 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq. Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you get no salary whatsoever and are strictly paid on commission then in my opinion, I don't understand how they can expect you to work involuntarily without compensation. This is called involuntary servitude.

DISCLAIMER: This is general information only and based upon limited information. Facts that could change the outcome have not been evaluated. This gratuitous response does not create an attorney client relationship. The advice provided herein is generic, may not apply to your circumstances and is not to be relied upon in your actions. An attorney client relationship is created only upon execution of a retainer agreement hiring me or my firm.

Read more
6/14/13, 8:28 pm
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I think its more a matter of what the person you are doing business with wants. Yes you may be on commission sales but if that's what they want what does it hurt in this case to do it.

This gratuitous response does not create an attorney client relationship. The advice provided herein is generic, may not apply to your circumstances and is not to be relied upon in your actions. An attorney client relationship is created only upon execution of an engagement letter hiring me or my firm.

Read more
6/15/13, 5:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now