Legal Question in Employment Law in California

If I have a contract to build and install a sign for a client, and I hire an independent contractor to install it but in the process he hits a gas pipe and it damages the entire property am I liable?

Asked on 4/23/13, 2:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Perry Law Offices of Charles R. Perry
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The contractor does not escape liability for injury to the property just because he subcontracted the work.

It may be that the contractor and the subcontractor are both liable to the property owner, and that the subcontractor is liable to indemnify the contractor.

Read more
Answered on 4/23/13, 4:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now