Legal Question in Employment Law in California

can an employer legally lay-off one employee when he/she returns from medical leave (did not ask to use FMLA). reason for lay-off is directly related to performance while on the job. No other lay-offs would occur. Does the law change for firms with less 50 employees compared to firms with more than 50 employees?

Asked on 5/23/13, 7:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kristine Karila Law Office of Kristine S. Karila
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, if the employee is an at-will employee and not one with a written contract to be hired for a specified period of time, an employer may lay off (not enough work) or fire (poor performance, personality conflict, etc., etc. - choice to terminated employment made by employer and not based on lack of work) for ANY reason as long as it is not because the employee is a member of a protected class (age, race, gender, pregnancy, medical condition, disability, religion, etc.) or because he/she asserted his/her legal right (example: overtime pay). FMLA only protects the employee's job IF the employer would not have laid off or fired the employee anyway. At-will employment laws are the same for employers with 50+ employees or less.

Read more
Answered on 5/23/13, 8:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now