Legal Question in Employment Law in California

Iím experiencing harassment, discrimination and retaliation from my boss. I went to my doctor because it had caused me severe health problems. My doctor took me off work for a month and told me not to go back to my job because it was unsafe and unhealthy. Am I entitled to state disability or EDD?

Asked on 6/21/13, 12:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

ARMAN MOHEBAN LAW OFFICES OF ARMAN MOHEBAN
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If your doctor is willing to certify you for disability then you should be able to receive EDD benefits from State Disability Insurance. You may also file a worker's compensation claim since your injuries are work-related. Feel free to call us at 213.388.7070 for a free consultation.

Read more
6/21/13, 12:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now