Legal Question in Employment Law in California

what happens when ex-spouse refuses ex-spouses death benefits, pension etc. can other family member, such as caregiver receive benefit

Asked on 6/28/13, 10:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sure if they can prove they were the nominated beneficiary spouse' or otherwise legally entitled to it through a trust, will or by intestate succession. I'm not sure how you think you'd prove any of those. You could go hire a 'wills and trust' attorney to review the case and offer an opinion.

Read more
6/28/13, 11:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now