Legal Question in Employment Law in California

In federal district court civil lawsuit, I the plaintiff is asking for monetary

relief against a California state agency.The defendant(agency) is saying my claim

s barred because of Eleventh Amendment and quoting:

"The Eleventh Amendment provides: "The Judicial power of the United States shall

not be construed to extend to any suit in law or equity, commenced or prosecuted

against one of the United States by Citizens of another State, or by Citizens or

Subjects of any Foreign State."

I could not comprehend what above quote mean or how it applies to my case,

1. Does it mean case can not brought against California state agency in a Federal

district court?

or

2. Because I do not reside in California I am considered citizen of other state

and because of my out of California residence I am barred from filing civil

lawsuit against a California state agency?

or

3. I am barred from filing lawsuit for some other reason and if so for what??

Asked on 3/17/13, 1:56 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Charles Perry Law Offices of Charles R. Perry
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The Eleventh Amendment is an extremely complicated area of the law. It basically means that states cannot be sued in federal court, which I understand is your reason number 1.

You are not barred from filing suit against a CA state agency just because you are a citizen elsewhere. That suit, however, may have to be brought in CA state court.

It isn't possible to tell if one of the relatively narrow exceptions to the Eleventh Amendment applies to your case. As I said, this area of the law is extremely complicated. Many lawyers don't understand it well, and rarely deal with it.

Read more
3/18/13, 12:43 am
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Mr. Perry's answer is basically correct. What they are claiming is that you have to sue in California state courts, not Federal court due to the 11th Amendment.

Read more
3/19/13, 11:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now