Legal Question in Employment Law in California

Do I need to fill up a new application form in a lateral transfer? I was transferred to a different healthcare facility with the same position and salary. If I fill up the form that they are asking me to complete, i am afraid to lose the benefits that I already gained from my old facility.

Asked on 9/27/13, 8:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Perry Law Offices of Charles R. Perry
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The law does not require you to fill out a new application form. Your employer, however, has the right to impose that requirement if it so chooses.

It is not possible to say much about benefits -- however, benefits once accrued cannot be taken away. Thus, if you have already accrued two weeks' vacation time, you are entitled to that time even if you change positions within the company.

Read more
9/28/13, 1:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now